CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A89614

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of N-Methyl-4-Chloropiperidine (CAS 5570-77-4) from France and 1 LZD - Linezolid (CAS 168828-81-7) from Italy.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for N-Methyl-4-Chloropiperidine (Chemical Name - 4-Chloro-1-Methyl Piperidine) will be 2933.39.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 14.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 1 LZD - Linezolide (Chemical Name - 3-Fluoro-4-(4-Morpholinyl) Phenyl - Carbamic Acid Phenylmethyl Ester) will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division